PEC EPE Exam Surveying MCQ Questions (Civil / Transportation Engineering)

PEC EPE Exam Surveying MCQs

Click here for Numerical Problems Related to Surveying

Other PEC EPE Exam Past Paper Questions

    The process of determining the relative positions of points on the Earth’s surface is called:

    a) Cartography

    b) Topography

    c) Surveying

    d) Geodesy

    Answer: c) Surveying

    The instrument used for measuring horizontal angles in surveying is called a:

    a) Theodolite

    b) Level

    c) Chain

    d) Compass

    Answer: a) Theodolite

    The angle measured in the clockwise direction from the meridian is called:

    a) Azimuth

    b) Zenith

    c) Altitude

    d) Declination

    Answer: a) Azimuth

    The method of surveying in which the curvature of the Earth is taken into account is called:

    a) Plane surveying

    b) Geodetic surveying

    c) Topographic surveying

    d) Engineering surveying

    Answer: b) Geodetic surveying

    The correction applied to measured angles due to the difference between the magnetic meridian and the geographic meridian is called:

    a) Declination correction

    b) Graduation correction

    c) Parallax correction

    d) Refraction correction

    Answer: a) Declination correction

    The ratio of the length of the object on the map to its actual length on the ground is called:

    a) Scale factor

    b) Linear correction

    c) Vertical exaggeration

    d) Reduction factor

    Answer: a) Scale factor

    The benchmark in surveying refers to:

    a) A point of known elevation used as a reference for leveling

    b) A line connecting two survey stations

    c) The area enclosed by a closed traverse

    d) A temporary reference mark on the ground for total station measurements

    Answer: a) A point of known elevation used as a reference for leveling

    The type of leveling used to determine the difference in elevation between two distant points is called:

    a) Differential leveling

    b) Reciprocal leveling

    c) Profile leveling

    d) Fly leveling

    Answer: a) Differential leveling

    The correction applied to measured angles due to the curvature of the Earth is called:

    a) Refraction correction

    b) Parallax correction

    c) Curvature correction

    d) Dip correction

    Answer: c) Curvature correction

    The horizontal distance between two consecutive points on a survey line is measured using a:

    a) Theodolite

    b) Total station

    c) Chain or tape

    d) Level

    Answer: c) Chain or tape

    The surveying method used to determine the elevation of different points on the ground is called:

    a) Plane surveying

    b) Topographic surveying

    c) Engineering surveying

    d) Differential leveling

    Answer: d) Differential leveling

    The process of determining the area of a field or a plot of land is called:

    a) Linear measurement

    b) Angular measurement

    c) Plane table surveying

    d) Chain surveying

    Answer: c) Plane table surveying

    The magnetic declination at a particular location indicates the angle between:

    a) The magnetic north and the geographic north

    b) The true north and the magnetic north

    c) The geographic north and the true north

    d) The magnetic south and the geographic south

    Answer: b) The true north and the magnetic north

    The most accurate method of leveling that takes into account the curvature of the Earth is:

    a) Differential leveling

    b) Precise leveling

    c) Fly leveling

    d) Reciprocal leveling

    Answer: b) Precise leveling

    The method of surveying in which the bearings of the survey lines are measured in relation to one fixed direction is called:

    a) Compass surveying

    b) Traverse surveying

    c) Triangulation surveying

    d) Topographic surveying

    Answer: a) Compass surveying

    The bearing of a line is N30°E. The back bearing of the line is:

    a) S30°W

    b) S60°E

    c) N30°W

    d) N60°E

    Answer: c) N30°W

    The vertical angle measured between the line of sight and the horizontal plane is called:

    a) Azimuth angle

    b) Vertical angle

    c) Zenith angle

    d) Inclination angle

    Answer: b) Vertical angle

    The surveying instrument used to measure the difference in elevation between two points is called a:

    a) Theodolite

    b) Level

    c) Total station

    d) Alidade

    Answer: b) Level

    The process of measuring distances on the ground using a chain or a tape is called:

    a) Chaining

    b) Ranging

    c) Taping

    d) Traversing

    Answer: a) Chaining

    The sum of the interior angles of a closed traverse is:

    a) 180 degrees

    b) 360 degrees

    c) 540 degrees

    d) 720 degrees

    Answer: c) 540 degrees