PEC EPE Exam Engineering Hydrology MCQ Questions

PEC EPE Exam Engineering Hydrology MCQ Questions

Other PEC EPE Exam Past Paper Questions

What does the Rational Method in hydrology estimate?

a) Peak discharge of a river

b) Rainfall intensity

c) Infiltration rate

d) Groundwater flow velocity

Answer: b

The term “Return Period” in hydrology refers to:

a) Time interval between two floods

b) Time taken for a river to return to its baseflow level

c) Average duration of rainfall

d) Average time between occurrences of a certain magnitude flood

Answer: d

Which hydrological cycle component involves the movement of water vapor from the Earth’s surface to the atmosphere?

a) Evaporation

b) Precipitation

c) Infiltration

d) Runoff

Answer: a

What is the main purpose of a hydrograph?

a) Measuring groundwater levels

b) Monitoring reservoir capacity

c) Showing the relationship between rainfall and runoff over time

d) Calculating irrigation demand

Answer: c

The Soil Conservation Service Curve Number (SCS-CN) method is used for:

a) Calculating groundwater flow rates

b) Estimating peak discharge

c) Determining stormwater runoff

d) Measuring river sediment load

Answer: c

The Horton’s Law is related to:

a) Groundwater flow modeling

b) Soil erosion prediction

c) Rainfall intensity-duration relationship

d) Snowmelt estimation

Answer: c

The relationship between infiltration rate and cumulative infiltration is often represented by:

a) Horton’s equation

b) Darcy’s law

c) The HEC-RAS model

d) The Rational Method equation

Answer: a

The unit hydrograph theory assumes that:

a) Rainfall is uniform over the catchment

b) Infiltration is negligible

c) Storm duration is infinite

d) Baseflow is the main contributor to peak discharge

Answer: a

Which of the following methods is used for flood frequency analysis?

a) Rational Method

b) Soil Conservation Service method

c) Gumbel’s method

d) SCS-CN method

Answer: c

The Rational Method equation (Q = CiA) calculates:

a) Evaporation rate

b) Infiltration rate

c) Peak discharge

d) Baseflow rate

Answer: c